Logo

Portugal Residency

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

The Golden Visa Programme launched by the Portuguese Authorities is a fast track for foreign investors from non-EU countries to obtain a fully valid residency permit in Portugal (“Golden Visa”).

Under the Golden Visa programme, non-EU citizens simply need to carry out one of the investments set out in the law to qualify to obtain a residency permit in Portugal. This residency permit will allow the investor and his family members to enter and/or live in Portugal and to travel freely within the vast majority of European countries (Schengen space).

The Golden Visa programme was recently widened to include further types of investment. As a result, the following types of investment now qualify for the Golden Visa programme: a) Property Investments: i. Acquisition of property above € 500,000; ii. Acquisition of property above € 350,000  – for properties more than 30 years old or located in areas of urban renovation. b) Capital Investments:  i. Transfer of Funds above € 1,000,000; ii.  Transfer of Funds above € 350,000 for research activities; iii. Transfer of Funds above € 250,000 for artistic or cultural activities; iv. Transfer of Funds above € 500,000 for capitalization of small and medium size companies.

Once issued, the Golden Visa will be valid for an initial period of 1 (one) year and then will be renewed for subsequent periods of 2 (two) years. There is a minimum stay in Portugal: 7 (seven) days during the first year and 14 (fourteen) days during each subsequent period of two years.

Lisbon Locals Feel Tourism Boom Squeeze From Golden Visa Holders

Lisbon has been transformed from a sleepy backwater to one of Europe’s hottest tourist destinations but critics say locals are being squeezed out by an in...

Skip to toolbar