Logo

Share This Post

Main Slider / Netherlands Residency

How To Gain Residence In The Netherlands Through Investment

How To Gain Residence In The Netherlands Through Investment

If you’ve done any reading at all on citizenship by investment (CBI) or residence by investment (RBI), then you may already be aware of some these programs in countries such as Antigua & Barbuda, Dominica, and Grenada. What you may not know is that there are also several routes to permanent residence status and even citizenship in EU member states that offer some of the highest standards of living in the world.

Through the Dutch Investor Visa for High Net Worth Individuals, the Netherlands is one such option within the EU and Schengen zone. This program allows foreign nationals to qualify for a Dutch residence permit by investing a minimum of €1,250,000 in one of four ways:

  1. An innovative company based in the Netherlands
  2. A cooperation fund that stimulates growth in one or more innovative companies
  3. A seed fund that is recognized by the Dutch Ministry of Economic Affairs
  4. A participation fund under the Dutch Cooperation of Participation Society

The level of scrutiny that an applicant’s investment will receive from the Dutch government varies depending on which option is used. For the first two options, the Netherlands Enterprise Agency will vet the amount of economic impact the investment will have based on factors such as job creation.

If the investment is made through options 3 and 4, then the investment is already considered to have a satisfactory positive impact on the Dutch economy and no other further assessment will be necessary. It is really up to the applicant’s preference and what outcome they would like to see from their investment.

While there is a bit of flexibility for the investment itself, the overall application does receive a high level of scrutiny from the Dutch government. Some further requirements to take note of are as follows:

  • Investing in real estate for private occupation is excluded from the required amount.
  • The required amount must be deposited into a Dutch bank account or an account of an EU member state that has a branch in the Netherlands.
  • The capital used for the investment cannot have been gained through illegitimate means. By submitting an application you give permission to the Netherlands Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU-Netherlands) to investigate the source of your capital if deemed necessary.
  • All of your information is correct and truthful, and you have not withheld information in a previous residence permit application.
  • You have never been to the Netherlands illegally.

The application review process is more intensive than in other EU countries, so much so that the Dutch government relaxed its stringency slightly in 2016 to attract further investment. However, the process is worth it. Successful applicants can enjoy:

  • Visa-free movement in the Schengen zone
  • A 3-year temporary residence (TRP) permit that also applies to family
  • No minimum residence requirements to maintain the TRP
  • Eligibility for Dutch citizenship after 7 years of continuous residence
  • Permission to gain dual citizenship
  • Eventual eligibility for a Dutch passport, ranked #4 in the world

If you feel that you meet the requirements for the Dutch Investor Visa for High Net Worth Individuals, consider reading further information on the program here.

Sources:

I Am Expat
Corpocrat
Everaert Advocation

Share This Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Skip to toolbar